Mainan Baru (New Game)

Jadi akhir-akhir ini gw baru sering main aplikasi Duolingo. Bodo amat telat lah ya.

So lately, I’ve been using Duolingo apps. What? Outdated? I don’t care. This post is dedicated for those who hardly hear about Duolingo.

Btw..Duolingo?? Apaan tuh?

By the way..Duolingo?? What is it?

Duolingo /ˌdjuːoʊˈlɪŋɡoʊ/ is a free language-learning platform that includes a language-learning website and app, as well as a digital language proficiency assessment exam. Duolingo is ad-free and offers all its language courses free of charge.

Intinya mah ya Duolingo itu buat belajar bahasa selain bahasa yang udah lo pake selama ini. Jadi lo minimal udah tau dulu satu bahasa (yang tersedia di Duolingo), baru bisa maen ni Duolingo. Misalnya udah bisa jadi Penutur Bahasa Indonesia, baru deh bisa belajar Bahasa Inggris. Sementara ini yang supportnya udah banyak sih buat English Speakers, tersedia pilihan belajar Spanish, French, Dutch, German, Italian, bahkan Russian.

We can say Duolingo is an application for help us learning another language apart from our daily language. So as Indonesian Speaker, we can learn English via Duolingo. For now, the msot supported is English Speaker with the available course is Spanish, French, Dutch, Germany, Italian, and even Russian.

Gimana caranya belajar bahasa pake aplikasi doang?

But then how can we learn new language only by an application?

Jadi, sodara sodara, Duolingo ini untuk tiap bahasa dibagi-bagi lagi tiap level. Masing-masing level bakal dibagi lagi ke kategori kecil kecil, mulai dari dasar banget, gw ambil contoh di English <-> Spanish, di bagian awal bakal belajar Basic 1, Phrases, Food, Basic 2, Animal, dan Possession. Nanti tiap kategori ada beberapa section, biasanya 1-9 section. Di tiap section ini lah pembelajaran kita dimulai. Akan ada sekitar belasan pertanyaan praktis untuk berlatih translate mulai dari pilihan ganda (kadang disertai gambar buat mempermudah asosiasi), isian singkat, listening, bahkan sesekali disisipi speaking. Jadi seru lah belajarnya, gak kerasa lama-lama bakal nyangkut sendiri. Kalopun ada yang bingung sama pertanyaannya atau jawabannya salah mulu, ada forumnya tiap abis jawab, bisa sama sama belajar sama penutur lain yang lebih ahli. (Meskipun kadang keluar komen komen ngehek contohnya di soal yang translatenya “The spider reads a book” rame lah pada komen “what a wise spider”. ha ha ha).

So, for every language in Duolingo is divided to some level. Each level divided into smaller categories. In this post I use English <-> Spanish lesson for example. In the beginning, we will learn Basic 1, Phrases, Basic 2, Animal, and Possession Category. Each category contains 1-9 section(s).  The section is where we will learn. There will be dozens practical questions for translating, form the multiple choice (sometimes contains supporting images), short essay, listening, and even speaking. What an interesting methods!! When we get confused about the question, or the answer we submit is always wrong, there is a forum available every time we answered, so we can learn to the smarter ‘student’ or even the native. Sometimes I find it funny in the forum, for example, there is a question that translated to “The spider reads a book” then the reply form is full with such a “what a wise spider” comment. Ha ha ha.

Serunya lagi, prosesnya dibuat kayak semacam game. Tiap kita beres lesson, bakal dapet XP yang bisa buat bahan saingan tinggi-tinggian sama temen lo (harus saling follow dulu tentunya). Tiap XP pada tingkat tertentu, maka Level akan naik, bahkan ada juga semacam badge kefasihan (fluent) yang bisa dipasang di LinkedIn. Ada juga yang namanya Lingots, itu kayak semacam “koin” buat kita bisa dapet tambahan fitur, contohnya ada lesson tersembunyi yang cuman bisa dibukan pake Lingots, yang sementara gw baru nemu Flirting Lesson. Bisa juga Lingots dipake buat beli kostum avatar akun kita di Duolingo. Tapi yang lebih seru sih (kata gebi) Lingots ternyata bisa dipake buat ujian komprehensif tiap minggu di web Duolingo buat sarana ngukur sendiri progress belajar kita. Jadi ya kalo emang mau diseriusin belajarnya pake Duolingo bisa banget sobbbb..

In addition, the learning process is made like a game. Every section learned, we will get XP, a grade we use for competing with others. This XP is also use to upgrade our Level of Fluently that we can use as a badge for LinkedIn. There’s another item called Lingots, something like “coin” we can use for additional feature, such as change our account avatar’s costume, that exactly don’t give us any advantage haha. Or we can use it to be more useful, as to take hidden lesson including Flirting Lesson (In Spanish and French). Also we can use the Lingots to pay the ‘ticket’ to a comprehensive weekly test, but only if we use via website (Gabi says). So actually if we really intend to learn new language seriously, we can use Duolingo with all its feature.

Nah, untuk kesotoyan yang sudah berlangsung semenjak April kemaren, gw nyobain 3 sekaligus. Dutch, French, dan Spanish. Dutch, karena dari dulu gw selalu pengen lanjut sekolah di sono (yang belom kesampean juga). French, biar bisa dapet ‘kiss kiss’ dari mbak mbak French kayak marbot di Terminal Bima-Sumbawa (kapan kapan gw ceritain soal ini). Dan Spanish, tentu karena cewe latin seksi seksi sob, heheh ngga lah. Kalo gw baca baca sih penutur bahasa sedunia ini yang paling banyak ya Spanish ini nomor dua adalah Spanish (revisi sob). Selain itu juga lagu lagu nya Sore banyak yang ngutip ngutip Spanish. Jadi deh gw ambil 3 bahasa sekaligus.

Well, for my ‘Mr. Know-It-All’-ego, I learned 3 new languages simultaneously. Dutch, French, and Spanish. Dutch, for my desire to take a degree in Netherlands (that I don’t pursue that seriously ’till now). French, so I can get a ‘kiss kiss’ from a French girl, as happened to a (lucky-bastard) mosque keeper in Bima-Sumbawa Island Bus Station (I’ll tell you later about this). And also Spanish, who doesn’t love a sexy Latino? because once I read that Spanish has second largest number of speakers in the world. Besides, there are many songs of Sore, one of my favorite Indonesian indie band, use Spanish in the lyrics.  So those are why I took 3 language altogether.

Seminggu, dua minggu, tiga minggu (pas cuti) masih bisa lah gw ngikutin 3 bahasa. Begitu on site lagi, hadeuh udah deh mulai kecampur campur semua kata katanya. Kata-kata belanda gw pake buat jawab soal spanish, sengaunya prancis gw pake waktu disuruh speaking belanda, dan lain sebaliknya. Lama-lama kayak punya selingkuhan (sok laku lo sob). Pusing gila multilingual, apalagi sama sama baru mulai belajarnya. Ga disarankan deh hehehe.

A week, two weeks, three weeks (in a regular field leave moment) has passed easily with 3 languages I learned. But then I get back to job in Borneo, every word has been mixed up. I used a Dutch word for a question in Spanish, French accent used for a Dutch speaking section, etc. It’s getting worse. I cannot focus on learn 3 new languages anymore. I don’t recommend it.

Akhirnya gw memutuskan buat fokus di Spanish aja sementara ini, selain karena pengucapannya yang ga banyak macem macem, gw pernah baca juga sih kalo udah ngerti struktur Spanish, buat belajar bahasa di benua Yurop lainnya akan lebih mudah masuk (Italian, French, etc). Ditambah lagi, Spanish punya “Flirting Lesson” yang seperti gw bilang bisa dibeli pake Lingots itu. Lumayan lah buat ngebantu gw yang orangnya kaku dan gabisa flirting ini, hehehee…

Finally, I decided to focus on Spanish learning for now. Besides its easy pronunciation, I also read that if we understood Spanish, we can easily learn many other European languages, such as Italian, French, etc. And also, Spanish has the Flirting Lesson, as I said above can be ‘bought’ using Lingots. It helps clumsy-nervous-person like me for starting to flirt :evilgrin.

Buruan cobain gih..

So, why await? Let’s try

PS: Chi trova un amico, trova un tesoro..

FWB_20160617_184043[1]

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s